CART

Glossary


 
A

Alpha-Hydroxy Acid

Alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) helps to clear follicles from the excessive build up of dead cells, allowing more room for thicker hair growth. In addition, it maintains the natural pH of the hair and scalp, ensuring that hair proteins are kept hard and more resistant to breakage. Enjoy healthier hair with the use of Sans [ceuticals] Balancing Hair Wash, high in alpha-hydroxy acid.

Argan Oil

Expressed from the kernels of an argan tree, argan oil is full of antioxidants, vitamins A and E, and rich in omegas 3 and 6, making it hydrating and healing for the skin.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is rich in phospholipids, vitamins and antioxidants (A, B1, B2, B5, D and E), minerals (including the "youth mineral" potassium), essential fatty acids (22% oleic acid/omega 9), and fruit acids (alpha hydroxy). This exceptionally light, natural oil posesses healing properties and is renowned for its ability to quickly penetrate the outer layers of skin and rehydrate without leaving a greasy residue. In a 1991 study by the Department of Food Engineering and Biotechnology at the Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, it was found that avocado oil significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin, which normally decreases as we grow older. Compared with almond, corn, olive, and soybean oils, avocado oil has the highest skin penetration rate [Swisher, 1988]. Avocado oil also contains the highest amount of sterolins —a protein proven to reduce the appearance of age spots, scars and sun damage—of all fruits, making it an ideal ingredient in skin moisturisers.

Among eight plant oils, avocado oil proved the most effective sunscreen [Swisher, 1988]. Found in all Sans [ceuticals] Hydratants, avocado oil restores health and shine to mistreated and dry hair, due to its high vitamin and essential fatty acid content.

Avocado Oil

 
B

Bamboo Grounds

A sustainable ingredient rich in minerals and silica. This finely milled, plant-based powder acts as a gentle exfoliant without causing inflammation often associated with harsh scrubs.

Bamboo Grounds

Baobab Phytolipids

Found in Sans [ceuticals] Baobab Regenerative Body Cream, baobab phytolipids (extracted from the baobab seed) are highly nourishing, soothing and excellent for treating eczema and psoriasis due to its high omega 3, 6 and 9 content. Lipid rich, it contains vitamins A, D and F — critical for the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes — while its high levels of vitamin E gives it superior antioxidant qualities to help fight ageing.

Baobab Polysaccharides

Extracted from the baobab seed, this compound pumps up the hair fibre and provides a light film that makes hair feel thicker and fuller.

Baobab Polysaccharides

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Despite its name, behentrimonium methosulfate is not a sulfate. One of the mildest hair-detangling ingredients available, it is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, and is recommended for use in baby products.

Betaine

Natural betaine acts as an osmolyte, carrying water into the hair, making it a highly moisturising complex. It also gives strength to the hair, making it shiny and more elastic.


 
C

Calendula Oil

Calendula has anti-inflammatory and wound healing properties, making it excellent for help with ulcers, sores, bruises, rashes and eczema, and for soothing sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions including burns, nappy rash and cracked nipples.

Calendula Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Smoothes and softens skin, and assists in cell growth and rejuvenation. Contains a high dose of vitamin A and carotene, which helps heal dry, cracked skin. Feel the benefits of carrot seed oil through use of a rich and velvety treatment of Sans [ceuticals] Lip Aid.

Carrot Seed Oil

Ceramides

A highly rich complex extracted from the sunflower plant, containing ceramides (glycosphingolipids & phospholipids) that protects hair from thermal/hot tool damage. Repairs and restructures the hair fibre by forming a protective layer and improving the cohesion of cuticle scales. Prevents hair colour from fading. Studies show it can strengthen hair by up to 16%.

Ceramides are naturally occurring lipids (or fatty materials) that are found in the hair and skin. They naturally exist within the hair fibre, sandwiched in a region between the cuticle and cortex called the cell membrane complex (CMC ). In short, ceramides help keep our hair from falling apart. Ceramides are also believed to play a key role in the hair’s transition from 'live cells' within the follicle and beneath the skin’s surface to the dead, keratinised hair shafts that we see.

Ceramides are the 'glue' of our hair. Without them, our cuticle layers would unhinge and simply fall off. As we subject our hair to chemical, hot tool and environmental damage, it is depleted of ceramides and becomes brittle, dry and difficult to manage. Ceramides are needed as part of any basic moisture and protein conditioning plan to restore the hair’s health. Hydrate your hair with a powerful dose of ceramides through daily use of Sans [ceuticals] Nourishing Hair Wash.

Ceramides perform a 'barrier function' and help reduce the hair’s overall porosity. Ceramides bind to the hair fibre in damaged, vulnerable areas to help prevent the natural moisture and protein loss that occurs through chemical, hot tool and environmental damage. Natural ceramides keep the hair fibre tight and cuticles flat, so that the hair shines and has low porosity.

People who colour their hair will find that their colour deposits more evenly when the hair has been conditioned with ceramide-rich products prior to the service. Ceramides have also been shown to protect the hair against ultraviolet radiation from outside sun exposure.

Ceramides

Cetearyl Alcohol

An emollient and emulsifier derived from coconut oil that gives products a creamy texture.

Cetearyl Glycosides

A corn and coconut derived emulsifier used to bind formulations together. It is the more environmental choice as it is bio-degradable and sustainable without the use of chemicals or solvents.

Cetyl Esters

Derived from either coconut or palm and used as a natural foaming agent in shampoos or as a moisturiser, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Waxes secreted by plants are mainly esters of fatty acids and usually have a protective function in formulations.

Cocamide MIPA

A mild, skin-friendly cleanser, derived from coconut, that effectively removes surface oil and dirt without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A mild, non-irritating surfactant derived from coconut used to thicken shampoos. It also possesses an antibiotic effect.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Derived from coconut oil and used in hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for sulfates.

Cocoa Seed Butter

Very high in fatty acids, including omegas 6 and 9, as well as palmitic and stearic acid. Contains vitamin E, polyphenols and flavonoids to effectively fight free radical damage. Creates a highly nourishing barrier between skin and the environment.

Cocoa Seed Butter

Coconut Oil

An excellent multi-purpose oil that possesses antibacterial and anti fungal properties with unparalleled antiviral activity. These characteristics are directly attributed to highly concentrated levels of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs), including capric acid and caprylic acid, and the powerful lauric acid. The body converts lauric acid into monolaurin, which helps in dealing with viruses and disease creating bacteria.

Coconut oil is also a luxuriously rich moisturiser; ideal for both dry, damaged skin and oily, acne prone skin. It is loaded with vitamins and minerals, and has particularly high levels of vitamin E.


 
D

Decyl Glucoside

A natural, plant-derived, mild and biodegradable non-ionic surfactant that is gentle on all hair types and used in cosmetic formulations including baby shampoo, and products for individuals with sensitive skin.

Disodium Laureth Sulphosuccinate & Disodium Lauryl Sulphosuccinate

A low irritation, sulfate-free foaming agent that is extremely mild on skin and hair.


 
E

Evening Primrose Oil

A superb emollient and skin nutrient high in omega 3s, which are key in boosting cell turnover, are anti-inflammatory and skin softening, making it extremely beneficial in the treatment of eczema and other dry skin and scalp conditions. Also rich in vitamin E for effectively reducing moisture loss and assisting cell regeneration.

Evening Primrose Oil

 
F

Fennel Seed Extract

Fennel seed extract offers environmental protection for skin and hair from damaging peroxides, neutralises the lipid peroxidase enzyme, and acts as an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant. In addition, this complex is fortified with betaine, a known cellular ATP promoter that has been shown to strengthen the hair fibre. Daily use of Sans [ceuticals] Volumising Hair Wash, high in fennel seed extract, will boost oxygen and nutrient levels at the roots of the hair.

Fennel Seed Extract

Fermented Apple Enzymes

An organic compound known as one of the best pH correctors for use in cosmetics today. When the pH of the hair fibre is altered, it becomes more damaged. The hair snags, becomes matte and looks dull and lacklustre. This can be corrected by simply reversing the pH to make the surface smooth, ultra glossy and shiny.

Fermented Apple Enzymes

 
G

Ginseng Extract

Sans [ceuticals] Bio Active Body Exfoliant contains a healthy dose of active ginseng extract. A powerful ingredient that hosts a large number of phytonutrients that stimulate and activate the skin’s metabolism and blood flow to regenerate and tone. Ginseng is an adaptogenic herb that boosts cell recovery and assists the body in coping with physical, chemical or biological stress; helping to normalise the body’s physical and biochemical functions.

Ginseng Extract

Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate

Glucono-delta-lactone (GDL) is used as a preservative in the food and cosmetics industry. It is also used as a moisturiser, antioxidant and chelant. Gluconolactone is derived from GE free corn. It has excellent safety, results in toxicity data studies and is not tested on animals. It is also a natural constituent of many foods including honey, fruit juices, wine and other fermented products.

Sodium benzoate occurs in nature and has been used for decades as an effective and safe preservative in the food and personal care industry.

Goji Oil

Rich in polysaccharides, vitamins and essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid (omega 6). This oil protects and repairs the skin by stimulating intercellular oxygenation, helping to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydrolipidic film of the skin. It also assists in blood circulation. Find this invigorating and ancient ingredient in Sans [ceuticals] Goji Cleansing Oil.

Goji Oil

Green Tea Extract

A powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant ingredient found in Sans [ceuticals] Balancing Hair Hydratant. Green Tea extract also contains important and beneficial isoflavones that protect the scalp from oxidative stresses and UV radiation, as well as soothing the skin.

Green Tea Extract

 
H

Hexapeptide-11

Hexapeptide-11 is a bio-fermented peptide and a key hair growth stimulant that treats hair and scalp at a cellular level, stimulating collagen production and influencing the principal biochemical pathways responsible for converting young hair into strong, healthy mature hair.

Hexapeptide-11

Hibiscus Extract

Hibiscus extract, found in Sans [ceuticals] Nourishing Hydratant Ultra+, re-hydrates and plumps the hair's keratin fibres resulting in thick, healthy and fortified hair. Because hibiscus extract contains anti free-radical properties, it restores balance to the dermal cells in dandruff sufferers and increases moisture by generating a hydro-lipid film, giving hair a silky, supple sheen.

Hibiscus Extract

Hydrogenated Coco-glycerides

Fatty particles derived from coconuts, with lightly emulsifying properties, which improve product consistency and bind moisture to the skin's surface.


 
L

Lychee Extract

Highly moisturising, regulating and energising, lychee extract contains antioxidant free-radical scavengers to protect against photo-aging and ultraviolet stress from UVA and UVB rays. Found in Sans [ceuticals] pH Perfect Body Wash, lychee extract offers overall protection, resulting in a brighter, more radiant complexion.

Lychee Extract

 
M

Macadamia Oil

One of the most skin-compatible oils used in skincare. It is easily assimilated by the skin as it contains 22% omega 7 (palmitoleic acid), a substance found in the skin’s natural oils. As skin ages, the amount of palmitoleic acid decreases, making it dry and more crepey. This acid is believed to help mature skin retain suppleness by replacing naturally occurring cell lipids, for younger and fresher looking skin.

Macadamia Oil

Mango Butter

Pressed from the kernels of mango fruit. Rich in proteins, fats, and vitamin B, mango butter is an intensely lipid-rich ingredient that nourishes dry skin. Promotes cell regeneration within the skin and provides UV protection.

Mango Butter

 
O

Olive Oil

Contains 25 natural antioxidants, high in vitamin E, A, and K, fatty acids (oleic, palmitic, and linoleic) and antioxidant flavonoids. Scientific tests have shown that antioxidants not only attack and destroy harmful free-radicals that age skin, but also have antibacterial and antifungal properties.

The most potent compound found in olive oil is hydroxytyrosol, which contains a high concentration of anti-inflammatory properties, making it suitable for even the most sensitive skin types, including babies and those with chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Olive oil also absorbs UV radiation.

Olive Oil

Omegas

Omegas (EFAs) are vital fats that are part of every cell in the body. They are the necessary lipidic component of our skin because they maintain moisture, softness and elasticity while providing a protective barrier against disease-causing organisms and harmful bacteria. The body's normal secretion of EFAs decreases with age, leaving skin dry and crepey. We need to ensure that we feed our skin with the correct balance and amount of omegas 3, 6, 7 and 9 to help keep it soft, supple and plump. When topically applied, omegas are readily absorbed into the epidermal and dermal tissue layers providing moisture, hydration, elasticity, skin smoothness, wrinkle reduction and relief from irritation and redness caused by UV exposure. Omegas also help combat inflammatory disorders. The skin of a normal, healthy 20-year-old has a balance of 50% water and 50% fat. Thus, while omegas are essential for healthy skin, the best skin care requires a balance of oil and water to maintain healthy function.

Omegas are fatty acids that the body requires for good health because they moisturise internally and help with the uptake of other essential vitamins and minerals. It is important to note that the body does not manufacture these fatty acids; therefore, they must be included in the diet. Only two fatty acids are known to be essential for humans: alpha-linolenic acid (an omega 3 fatty acid) and linoleic acid (an omega 6 fatty acid).

Omega 3: Helps to boost natural cell turnover and regulates cell hydration. As we get older, our skin loses that ‘fresh faced’ look because of its inability to renew quickly. Omega 3 has long been known to have hydrating, anti-inflammatory and anti-coagulant properties. Applied topically, it is considered to be effective in the treatment of psoriasis and acne.

Omega 6: Maintains healthy skin, hair and nails, and generally helps to bring about hormonal and emotional balance. Omega 6 has a pro-inflammatory effect, while omega 3 has a non-inflammatory effect. For optimal results we need to have a balanced ratio of omega 6 and omega 3.

Omega 7: The rarest of all omegas. Macadamia nut oil contains one of the highest amounts of palmitoleic acid (omega 7) of any plant. Palmitoleic acid is a substance found in the skin’s natural oil (called sebum). As our skin ages, the amount of palmitoleic acid decreases making the skin dry and crepey. Omega 7 helps mature skin retain its suppleness and replaces naturally occurring cell lipids to create younger and fresher looking skin.

Omega 9: Has a high lipid count making it an excellent moisturiser without leaving skin greasy. Omega 9 (oleic acid) is able to penetrate past the outer layer of the skin, leading to a more intense and longer lasting nourishment while enhancing the skin's ability to absorb active ingredients. It is widely used as a delivery system in topical medicines.


 
P

Papaine Proteolytic Enzyme

Obtained from the papaya plant, papaine proteolytic enzymes are a gentle alternative in the removal of dead skin cells.

Papaine Proteolytic Enzyme

Phospholipids & Phytoceramides

Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Encourages hair repair, increases suppleness and sheen, and protects from chemical and physical damage, such as brushing and blow-drying. Prevents weakening by restoring the integrity of the damaged hair cuticle.

Phyto Keratin Amino Acids

Small molecular proteins that are able to penetrate the cuticle layer to fortify and strengthen the intercellular structure of the hair fibre. Many products on the market today use large molecular proteins, as they are cheap and easy to come by. But these wash off instantly, leaving the hair untreated. Sans [ceuticals] Volumising Hair Hydratant, high in small molecular proteins that penetrate into the hair, leaves your hair restructured and fortified from within.


 
Q

Quats

The most important active ingredient in a conditioner, quats give slip, sheen and suppleness to hair. They also act as a pH normaliser and possess antimicrobial properties.


 
S

Shea Butter

Derived from Shea nut, shea butter is rich in vitamins A, E, and F. Ultra hydrating, anti-inflammatory, soothing for irritated skin, and naturally absorbs UVB rays to protect the skin from the sun.

Shea Butter

Sugar Beet Betaine

Improves the production of collagen and hair growth within the hair’s key growth cycle.

Sugar Cane Extract

Restores the hair fibre’s natural pH balance and smoothes the cuticle structure, producing a glossy surface similar to virgin hair.

Sugar Cane Extract

Sunflower Seed Extract

Found in Sans [ceuticals] Nourishing Hair Hydratant, sunflower seed extract is an extremely potent, natural extract derived from the concentrated actives of sunflower seeds. Pollution, sun damage and UV irradiation all cause free radicals to form, damaging the cuticle layers and allowing the protein in hair to leak out. This weakens the hair structure and causes colour loss.

Sunflower seed extract has been scientifically proven to neutralise free radicals, protect from UV irradiation, reduce colour fade in natural and colour treated hair, ease combing when wet, help as a thermal barrier, and improve moisture retention.

Sunflower Seed Extract

Superoxide Dismutase

Found in both the dermis and the epidermis, and key to the production of healthy skin building cells, superoxide dismutase is arguably the body’s most crucial antioxidant. It is engineered using biotechnology by feeding live yeast cells copper and zinc. This makes the enzymes exceptionally active and responsible for neutralising free radicals. Once cultured, the protein fraction of the cell extract containing superoxide dismutase is isolated and made into a concentrated form for special use in cosmecueticals. In its topical form, it may help to reduce facial wrinkles, scar tissue, heal wounds and burns, lighten dark or hyper-pigmentation, protect against harmful UV rays, and guard hair colour against solar damage.


 
T

Tocotrienols

Tocotrienols are a form of natural vitamin E that can protect against brain cell damage, prevent cancer and reduce cholesterol. They are found in high concentrations in coconut oil (70%) and rice bran oil. Other natural tocotrienol sources include cocoa butter, barley and wheat germ oil.

Since the 1980s, there have been numerous studies proving tocotrienols are more potent in their antioxidation and anti-cancer abilities than the common forms of tocopherol, due to its chemical structure. The unsaturated side-chain in tocotrienols allows them to penetrate tissues with saturated fatty layers more efficiently, making them ideal for skincare.

Tocotrienols are more effective than tocopherols at combating oxidative stress on skin exposed to UV rays. Vitamin E has long been known for its antioxidant properties against lipid peroxidation in biological membranes. However, since 2000, scientists have suggested tocotrienols may potentially be even more powerful.

Tocotrienols provide a robust and stable base when incorporated into cosmetic formulations. Once topically applied and subsequently exposed to UV rays, it enables the physical structure of the product to remain stable, therefore, making it safer and healthier.


 
V

Visnaga Vera Extract

A patented botanical complex designed to promote a healthy scalp for productive hair growth. Extracted from the visnaga vera plant, which contains a powerful microcirculation stimulant called visnadin. By increasing microcirculation in the scalp the microcapillaries of the skin relax and open, boosting oxygen and nutrient delivery to the roots of the hair.

Visnaga Vera Extract

Vitamin A

Vitamin A is a DNA regulator, which enables good collagen and elastin production and better pigment control. It stimulates skin repair, increases skin thickness, improves elasticity and is an exfoliant that can be utilised as an effective acne treatment, improving skin texture and tone and decreasing enlarged pores. A potent dose of vitamin A can be found in Sans [ceuticals] Activator 7 Body + Hair + Face Oil.

Studies show that topically applied retinyl palmitate reverses certain aspects of skin aging. There is a lot of marketing hype about the ideal form of vitamin A in skincare formulations. Some claim that only the acid form (retinoic acid) actually works, whereas others state that retinol—the alcohol form—is the most effective. Most companies insinuate that the ester of vitamin A, retinyl palmitate, is ineffective. However, physiologically, retinyl palmitate is the most important form of vitamin A: more than 80% of the vitamin A normally found in the skin is retinyl palmitate. Even when one applies retinol or retinoic acid, it is converted to retinyl palmitate and stored in the layers of the skin. Only a very small fraction of vitamin A is found as retinol or retinoic acid. Retinoic acid is not normally found outside the cell walls, which may explain why it tends to irritate the skin.

Retinyl palmitate is the least irritating version of vitamin A and for that reason may well be the best—people will apply it more regularly if they experience less dryness and irritation.

Vitamin A in skin and hair acts as an important normaliser for scalp function. It encourages the production of healthy scalp sebum and maintains normal cell membrane structure. Retinyl palmitate repairs at a cellular level and increases cell turnover, it normalises dry skin, reverses photo damage from the sun’s rays, thickens the dermis and epidermis layers of the skin, and increases skin elasticity, making it an essential part of healthy hair and skincare.

Vitamin A

Vitamin B

Skin: A highly skin compatible vitamin as it is readily absorbed, helping to repair the cutaneous barrier, improve hydration and softness, and reduce roughness. Soothes irritated skin and encourages healing. Vitamin B has the ability to attract and hold water in the hair and skin very effectively.

Hair: An active form of vitamin B formulated in high concentrations. An excellent emollient, it binds to the hair shaft by creating a light hermetic seal on the surface of the hair, lubricating the hair shaft and giving lustre and shine. It also reduces the formation of split ends. Brighten and create shine in your hair by using vitamin B-rich Sans [ceuticals] pH & Shine Corrector.

Vitamin B

Vitamin E

Due to its antioxidant activity, vitamin E is vital in protecting skin cells from ultraviolet light, pollution, drugs, and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Delivered to the skin in the form of tocopherol acetate, the skin’s enzymes bioconvert the pro vitamin E into the more potent active form.

Free radicals break down the collagen and elastin in the skin causing aging, wrinkles and sagging. Vitamin E fights against and repairs the damage caused by free radicals, enabling the skin's framework to stay intact. Applying vitamin E directly to the surface of the skin can increase levels of vitamin E by almost ten times. This gives the skin a reserve of vitamin E that it can draw from to reduce and prevent skin damage such as stretch marks.

Vitamin E regulates vitamin A in cosmetic formulations making this a powerful combination in skincare. One of the most important benefits of vitamin E is the prevention of skin cancer. It increases the effectiveness of sunscreens and protects the epidermal layer of the skin from early stages of ultraviolet light damage. It also provides some benefit in treating sunburn.

Vitamin E also helps reduce transepidermal water loss and strengthens the skin’s effectiveness as a barrier against harmful bacteria.

Vitamin E

 
W

Wheat Amino Acids

This amino acid complex exhibits powerful moisture binding properties and due to its small molecular size, is able to effectively penetrate the hair cuticle to repair from within. Give your hair a healthy dose of wheat amino acids through weekly use of Sans [ceuticals] Moisture & Protein Infusion 20.


 
X

Xanthan Gum

A highly molecular polysaccharide gum used as a thickener in foods and cosmetics. It is fermented from glucose.


A B C D E F G H L M O P Q S T V W X

Your Products

Total 5 Items

Nourishing Hair Wash

NZD $36.00

Qty: 1

Nourishing Hair Wash

NZD $36.00

Qty: 1

Nourishing Hair Wash

NZD $36.00

Qty: 1

Rotate your phone to view the site.